Caraway Seed Profile
Also known as
Carum carvi, Anis des Vosges, Apium carvi, Carvi Fructus,
Cumin des Pres, Haravi, Krishan Jeeraka, Krishnajiraka, Kummel, Kummich,
Roman Cumin, Semen Cumini Pratensis, Semences de Carvi,
Wiesen-Feldkummel, Wild Cumin.
Introduction
The warming and aromatic "seeds" of the caraway plant are used
to give a distinctive flavor to rye bread, cabbage, soups, pickles,
teas, liqueurs, and spirits. Caraway is said to have been used in Europe
longer than any other condiment. A more aromatic and bitter alternative
to cumin, caraway is key to Indian, Dutch, German, Russian, and
Scandinavian cooking. Although it has an affinity to cooked cabbage and
coleslaw, a little ground caraway added at the end of cooking (to avoid
bitterness) will add a pleasant and unexpected taste to both sweets and
savories.
Constituents
Caraway's distinct aroma is due to carvones and caveols. The
"seed" also contains oil, carbohydrate, antioxidant flavonoids, and
protein.
Parts Used
Each "seed" is half of a caraway fruit. The dried fruits are used whole or ground in cooking and herbal medicine.
Typical Preparations
Usually as a tea, but also in infusions, tinctures, encapsulations and as a seasoning.
Summary
Caraway promotes gastric secretion and stimulates appetite. It
breaks down spasms in the gastrointestinal tract to prevent flatulence,
but it is also used to treat menstrual cramps and gallbladder spasms.
The German E commission reports that caraway seeds are an antimicrobial,
and can relieve the feeling of bloating or fullness associated with
indigestion and stomach complaints. Caraway oil is strongly fungicidal,
having a stronger anti-fungal and anti-yeast activity than the
prescription medication Nystatin. Caraway seed oil is used as a
flavoring agent in pharmaceuticals, a fragrance in cosmetics and body
care products, and is used in all major categories of food, from meat to
candy to condiments.
Precautions
To keep the essential oils at maximum potency, store in a glass container protected from light, moisture, and heat.
This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday 10 August, 2010.